Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Cornish Writers

 - 54 items found in your search
Cornish Writers

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dr William Borlase Born 2nd February 1696 Died 31st August 1772
Penzance, Cornwall Penzance Library 1972 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Pamphlet, 6 pages, in VG condition. To accompany the Bicentenary Exhibition at Penzance Public Library Thursday 31st August to Tuesday 12th September 1972 on the 200th anniversary of Borlase's death. Contains a 5-page memoir, a paragraph on The Borlase Manuscripts and another on The Exhibition. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BAKER, Denys Val At The Rainbow's End
London William Kimber 1983 071830229X / 9780718302290 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 187 pages, in VG + VG condition, book has bumped corners, a little scuffing to corners and spine ends, very slightly askew. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BAKER, Denys Val Barbican's End : A Novel of Cornwall
London William Kimber 1979 0718302966 / 9780718302962 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 189 pages, in Fine + Fine condition 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CHASE, Beatrice Lady Agatha - Signed Copy
London Longmans green & Co 1926 New Impressiion Hard Cover Good 
Green cloth HB, 243 pages, in Good condition, there is one fault in that the front cover has been creased top to bottom in the middle. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DU MAURIER, Daphne Rebecca
New York Doubleday Doran 1938 American Edition Hard Back Good 
Maroon cloth HB, silver band across the middle, 457 pages, in Good condition, scuffing to the edges, silver band on the spine is rubbed 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DU MAURIER, Daphne The Rendezvous and Other Stories
London Victor Gollancz 1980 0575028459 / 9780575028456 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 287 pages, in VG + VG condition, owner's name on front endpaper, scuffing to the DW spine ends which is also sunned. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GRAHAM, Winston Cordelia
London Ward Lock 1949 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 
Black cloth HB, 384 pages, in VG condition 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GRAHAM, Winston The Twisted Sword - Signed Copy
Guild Publishing 1990 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 510 pages, in VG + VG condition, book has foxing to page ends, DW is scuffed to edges and corners with a few nicks, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "To Jean from Winston Graham, with all good wishes, October 1990". 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HOCKING, Silas K "Chips", "Joe" and "Mike"
London Frederick Warne First Edition Hard Back Fine 
Brown cloth HB, gilt lettering and embellishments to front board and spine, 288 pages, in Fine condition. A particularly clean and bright copy 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 NICOL, Jean Bertioni's Hotel
London Michael Joseph 1983 0718122186 / 9780718122188 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 
HB + DW, 148 pages, in Nr Fine + Nr Fine condition, DW protected 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 NICOL, Jean Home Is the Hotel
London Michael Joseph 1976 0718114922 / 9780718114923 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 159 pages, in Fine + Fine condition, DW protected 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 NICOL, Jean Hotel Regina - Signed Copy
London Michael Joseph 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 224 pages, in VG + VG condition, dustwrapper has a little scuffing to spine ends and corners, a little foxing in places. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "To Marjorie Chave, Welcome to Minack once again & thank you for all your wonderful gifts - With all good wishes, Jean Nicol Tangye, Minack, St Buryan, September 24th 1967". This came from the Library of the Late Derek & Jean Tangye, who lived in Cornwall 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 NICOL, Jean Meet Me at the Savoy - Signed Copy
Bath, Avon Cedric Chivers 1972 0855947101 / 9780855947101 New Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 251 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. SIGNED COPY BY THE AUTHOR on the title page and INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper "To Margaret Innes, With all good wishes from the author, Jean Nicol Tangye" 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 QUILLER-COUCH, Sir Arthur The Westcotes 1A Tom Tiddler's Ground
London J M Dent 1928 Duchy Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Blue cloth HB, 291 pages, in VG condition, minor scuffing to spine ends. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ROWSE, A L A Cornish Anthology
London Macmillan 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 300 pages, in VG + VG condition, owner's inscription on front endpaper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ROWSE, A L A Cornish Childhood
London Jonathan Cape 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Mauve cloth HB, 282 pages, in generally VG condition, some foxing to the endpapers, previous owner's name on front endpaper, minor scuffing to the boards 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ROWSE, A L A Cornish Childhood
Truro, Cornwall Dyllansow Truran 1998 1850221243 / 9781850221241 New Edition Paperback Fine 
PB, 282 pages, in Fine condition 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ROWSE, A. L. A Man of the Thirties
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1979 0297776665 / 9780297776666 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 215 pages, in Fine + Fine condition, very small bookseller's label inside front cover. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ROWSE, A. L. Friends and Contemporaries
London Methuen 1989 0413181405 / 9780413181404 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 297 pages, in Fine + Fine condition 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ROWSE, A. L. Night at the Carn, and Other Stories - Signed Copy
London William Kimber 1984 0718305116 / 9780718305116 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
HB + DW, 190 pages, in VG + VG condition, DW price clipped, owner's , SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page (not inscribed), however there is a previous owner's inscription on the front end apaper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@cornishbookworld.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com