Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Cornish Fiction

 - 36 items found in your search
Cornish Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AITKEN , Rosemary The Girl from Penvarris : A Spellbinding Cornish Saga - Signed Copy
London Orion 1997 0752803425 / 9780752803425 Reissue Paperback Very Good 
PB, 358 pages, in VG condition, a little creasing to covers, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page "With best wishes, Rosemary Aitken". 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AITKEN, Rosemary The Tinner's Daughter - Signed Copy
London Orion 1997 0752805967 / 9780752805962 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
PB, 436 pages, in VG condition, a little creasing to covers, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "With best wishes, Rosemary Aitken" on the title page 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BAKER, Denys Val Barbican's End : A Novel of Cornwall
London William Kimber 1979 0718302966 / 9780718302962 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 189 pages, in Fine + Fine condition 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BRANFIELD, John Breath of Fresh Air
Redruth Cornwall Truran 2001 1850221618 / 9781850221616 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Laminated PB, 143 pages in Fine condition 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CLEMO, Jack Wilding Graft
London Anthony Mott 1983 0907746179 / 9780907746171 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
PB, 294 pages, in VG condition. The Cornish Library Number Fifteen 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FRENCH, Mary Cornish Gold
Liskeard, Cornwall Chantry Press, 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 127 pages, in VG + VG condition, owner's inscription on front endpaper, DW spine is sunned. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GRAHAM, Winston Ross Poldark
London Ward Lock 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
HB + DW, 352 pages, in Good + Good condition, the book has very slight foxing to endpapers, minor bumping to corners and top spine end, DW is complete and untorn however, there is scuffing along the edges, not price clipped, DW now protected. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HARRIS, J Henry Our Cove
Truro, Cornwall Joseph Pollard 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Light green cloth HB, 211 pages in VG condition. Light browning of end papers, and a small newspaper paragraph pasted inside front cover. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MACWATTERS, David Lantehele
Honiton Brotherswood Books 1987 0951267604 / 9780951267608 
Laminated PB, 142 pages, in Nr Fine condition. Set in Cotehele, Cornwall. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MAITLAND, Ella Fuller By Land and By Water
London Wells Gardiner, Darton & Co 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
HB, no DW, Blue cloth covers, 288 pages in VG condition, foxing to page ends and endpapers. Written in the form of a letter, this is a fictional diary of life in Cornwall around 1910. Please email us if you would like a scan of this book 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MASON, Daniel Cousin Jack
Cornwall Alexander Associates 1996 189952665X / 9781899526659 
Laminated PB, 419 pages, in Fine condition. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MASON, Stan The 21st century Crusaders
Redruth, Cornwall Gemini-Virgo Press 1996 0952834200 / 9780952834205 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
PB, 178 pages, in VG condition 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MAVOR, Enid Portrait of Polwerris - Signed Copy
Cornwall United Writers 1998 1852000783 / 9781852000783 First Edition Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Laminated PB, 261 pages, in Fine condition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MORTON NANCE, R The Cledry Plays : Drolls of Old Cornwall for Village Acting and Home Reading
Penzance, Cornwall The Federation of Old Cornwall Societies 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Brown cloth HB, 109 pages in VG condition 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 PEARSE, Mark Guy Cornish Stories
London The Epworth Press First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
HB + DW, 175 pages, in VG + Good condition, presentation label inside front cover, the dustwrapper is marked and has scuffing along the top edge. A scan of this book is available upon request 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 PEARSE, Mark Guy Cornish Stories - Signed Copy
London Robert Culley Hard Cover Very Good Charles Tresidder 
Red cloth HB, various embellishments, 175 pages, in generally VG condition, owner's name dated 1916 inside front cover, minor foxing in places. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in pencil on the front endpaper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 PHILLIPS, N R The Saffron Eaters
Tiverton, Devon Devon Books 1987 0861148207 / 9780861148202 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 184 pages, in VG + VG condition, DW is price clipped and there is very slight fading in colour to two letters in the title on the front cover, owner's address stamp on front endpaper 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 PHILLIPS, N R The Saffron Eaters - Signed Copy
Exeter, Devon Devon Books 1987 0861148207 / 9780861148202 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
HB + DW, 184 pages, in Fine + Fine condition, DW protected. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "N R Phillips, To Peter & Susan". Winner of the TSB Peninsula Prize 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 RAWE, Donald R The Mermaid of Padstow Stories and Poems - Signed Copy
Padstow, Cornwall Lodenek Press 1983 0946143056 / 9780946143054 First Paperback Edition Paperback Fine Fine Agnes Hawkins 
PB + DW, 89 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Previous owner's small gold address label on last page. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ROGERS C C Gwendra Cove
Truro, Jordan's Bookshop, 1931 
HB, Green cloth cover, 226 pages in VG condition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@cornishbookworld.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com