Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 AXFORD E C The Cornish Moor
Privately Published, No date, 
PB, 36 pages in VG condition, some browning to spine and edges. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 AXFORD, E C Bodmin Moor
Newton Abbot, Devon David & Charles 1975 0715369431 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 188 pages, in VG + VG condition. Minor foxing, more particularly to the inside of the DW, the spine and top edge of which is a little sunned. After a general description of this highly individual area the author examines the geology, archaeology and industrial archaeology of which so much remains, and considers the conflicting interests for use of the moor by the farmer, the industrialist and the holidaymaker. Gilpin, an eighteenth century traveller to Cornwall, described Bodmin Moor as 'a barren and naked country, in all respects as uninteresting as can be conceived.' This book shows clearly that this is wide of the mark 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 AXFORD, E C Some Notes on St Neot, Cornwall
St Neot, Cornwall St Neot Church, 1980 Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good 
Blue card covers, 8 pages, in VG condition 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 AYLING, Stanley Edmund Burke : His Life and Opinions
London Cassell 1990 030434012X New Edition 
Laminated PB, 316 pages, in VG condition 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 AYTON, Cyril Norton from 1946: Road Tests and Features from Motor Cycle and Motorcycling
Bideford, Devon Bay View Books 1988 1870979001 First Edition Hard Back Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 94 pages, in Fine + Fine condition 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 B.B. The Wayfaring Tree
London Hollis & Carter 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good D J Watkins-Pitchford 
HB + DW, 198 pages, in VG + VG condition, minor scuffing to the dustwrapper edges 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BACCHETTA, Aldo & RUDD, Glyn Images of Wales : Porth - Gateway to the Rhondda
Stroud, Gloucestershire Tempus Publishing 2000 0752421611 First Edition Paperback Very Goo0d 
Laminated PB, 128 pages, in VG condition 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BACON, Jean The Greater Glory
Bridport, Dorset Prism Press 1986 0907061915 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Laminated PB, 187 pages, in VG condition 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BACON, Josephine & GILBERT, Martin The Illustrated Atlas of Jewish Civilization
London Andre Deutsch 1990 0233985697 First Edition 
HB + DW, 224 pages, in Fine + VG condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 1.25kg there will be additional postage to pay, at cost. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BACON, Roy The Illustrated History of Suzuki Motorcycles
London The Promotional Reprint Co 1996 1856483657 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 80 pages in Fine + Fine condition 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BACON, Roy British Motorcycles of the 1940s and 1950s
Australia The Promotional Reprint Co 1993 1856481255 New Edition 
HB + DW, 240 pages, in VG + VG condition. As the packaged weight of this book if over 1kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost. We do not charge for packaging. 
Price: 6.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BACON, Roy BSA Singles Restoration
London Osprey 1988 0850457092 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
PB, 304 pages, in VG condition. For International Customers, please note : the packaged weight is over 1kg and additional postage may be payable. We do not charge for packaging 
Price: 34.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BACZYNSKI, Roman Discontent and Liberal Opinion
London Metaballon Books 1987 0951251170 First Edition 
HB + DW, 192 pages, in Fine + VG condition, two minor stains to top of DW otherwise clean and tidy. 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BADDELEY, Welbore St. Clair A Cotteswold Shrine: Being a Contribution to the History of Hailes County Gloucester Manor, Parish and Abbey - Signed Copy
London Kegan Paul 1908 First Edition Hard Back Good 
Grey HB, cream spine with red label, 180 pages in Good condition, foxing to end papers, light scuffing to edges and some discolouration to boards. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED "Lady Plymouth with 'felici Auguri' for 1938 from St Clair Baddeley, Painswick". Packaged weight is over 1.5kg. Please note that we will need to charge the appropriate additional postage for this item. If required please email for details. We do not charge for packaging 
Price: 33.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BADER, Douglas Fight for the Sky : The Story of the Spitfire and the Hurricane
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1973 0283979844 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 192 pages, in VG + VG condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper 
Price: 80.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BADER, Mr Myles H Grandmother's Kitchen Wisdom Gold Edition : Over 10,001 Solutions to Common Kitchen Problems
Las Vegas NV USA Northstar, 1998 First Printing 
Laminated HB, no DW, 621 pages, in Fine condition. Facts, hints and tips passed down through generations. As the packaged weight of this book if over 1.5kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost. We do not charge for packaging. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BAEDEKER, Karl Switzerland and the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol
London Karl Baedeker 1899 Eighteenth Edition Stiff Card Covers Very Good 
Maroon stiff card covers, 512 pages, foldout map opposite title page, in VG condition 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BAEDEKER, Karl Paris and Environs with Routes from London to Paris Handbook for Travellers
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1898 Thirteenth Revised Edition Stiff Card Covers Very Good 
Maroon stiff card covers, 428pages plus index of streets and foldout map at rear, in VG condition, front endpaper about 3.5 cm detached, slightly strained hinge at title page. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BAEZ, Joan And a Voice to Sing With
London Century 1988 0712618279 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 378 pages, in VG + VG condition. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BAGENAL, T B The Observer's Book of Freshwater Fishes
London Frederick Warne 1970 0723200890 Revised Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 140 pages, in VG + VG condition, the dustwrapper is price clipped and has ticks on the rear to the other books in the series 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 BAGLEE, Christopher and MORLEY, Andrew Enamel Advertising Signs
Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire Shire Publications Ltd 2001 0747805105 Paperback Fine 
Card covers, 40 pages, in Fine condition 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 BAGLEY, Arthur L Holiday Rambles in the English Lake District
London Skeffington & Son First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Blue cloth HB, 210 pages, in VG condition, a little darkening to the spine, scuffing to spine ends 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BAGLEY, Desmond The Freedom Trap
London Collins 1971 0002212625 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
HB + DW, 225 pages, in VG + Good condition, the dustwrapper is scuffed around the edges and has a little sunning to the spine, now protected 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BAHN, Paul (Edited by) The Penguin Archaeology Guide
London London, Penguin, 2001, 2001 0140293086 
PB, 494 pages, in Fine condition. Packaged weight is over 1kg. Please note that we will need to charge the appropriate additional postage for this item. If required please email for details. We do not charge for packaging 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BAHR, Alice Harrison Future Teaching Roles for Academic Librarians
Binghamton, New York, U.S.A. Haworth Press 2000 0789009927 
Laminated PB, 99 pages, in Fine condition. 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BAILEY, Brian Churchyards of England and Wales
London Robert Hale 1987 0709029489 First Edition 
HB + DW, 240 pages, in Fine + VG condition, slightest of scuffing to top spine end of DW. With packaging the weight of this book may just go over 1kg and there will then be additional postage to pay, at cost. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BAILEY, Captain E A S (Editor) SAWAS 12939-1947 Book of Thanks 1980
Scotland EAS Bailey 1981 0950748102 Limited Edition No 113/700 Hard Cover Fine 
Maroon HB, 127 pages, in Fine condition although there is the previous owner's names on the front endpaper. 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BAILEY, John The Fishing Detective : A New Approach to Coarse Angling
London Collins Willow 1994 0002184575 First Edition 
HB + DW, 192 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 1kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost, we do not charge for packaging 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BAILEY, Justin Lost Railways of Wiltshire
Newbury, Berkshire, United Kingdom Countryside Books 2006 1853069930 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Laminated PB, 160 pages in Fine condition 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BAILEY, Patrick Orkney
Newton Abbot, Devon David & Charles 1985 0715386557 Second Revised Edition Hard Back Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 246 pages, in Fine + Fine condition, however previous owner's name inside front cover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BAILEY, Paul An English Madam : The Life and Work of Cynthia Payne
London Jonathan Cape 1982 0224020374 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 166 pages, in VG + VG condition 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BAIN, Priscilla St. Swithun's : A Centenary History
Chichester, West Sussex Phillimore 1984 0850335248 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 87 pages, in VG + VG condition. Included is a brochure for the School's "Centenary Show" on 4th, 5th and 6th May 1984 with a victorian photograph on the front. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BAINBRIDGE, Beryl An Awfully Big Adventure - Signed Copy
London Gerald Duckworth & Co 1990 0715622048 Second Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 193 pages, in Fine + Fine condition, label pasted to front of DW "Shortlisted for the Booker Prize 1990". SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a Sunday Times label pasted to half title page. 
Price: 13.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BAINBRIDGE, John Around Taunton
Teffont, Wiltshire Frith Book Company 2002 1859375774 First Hardback Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 92 pages, in Fine + Fine condition 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BAINBRIDGE, John & FRITH, Francis Francis Frith's Around Torbay
Salisbury Frith Book Company 1999 1859370632 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 91 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BAINTON, Roy Honoured by Strangers : The Life of Captain Francis Cromie 1882-1918
Shrewsbury, Airlife 2002 184037196X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 315 pages, in Fine + Fine condition 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BAIRSTOW, John E N Practical & Decorative Woodworking Joints
London B T Batsford, 1984 0713442115 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 119 pages, in Fine + Fine condition, owner's name and date on front endpaper, DW protected. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BAKER, Allan & MORRISON, Gavin Crewe Sheds
Shepperton , Surrey Ian Allan 1988 071101809X First Edition Hard Back Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 112 pages in Fine condition 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BAKER, Arthur Celtic Hand Stroke by Stroke
New York , USA Dover Publications 1983 0486243362 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Laminated PB, 46 pages, in Fine condition 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BAKER, David Messerschmidt ME262
Ramsbury, Wiltshire The Crowood Press 1997 1861260784 First Edition 
HB + DW, 160 pages, in Fine + Nr Fine condition, slightest of scuffing along the top edge of the dustwrapper 
Price: 17.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BAKER, Denys Val Echoes from the Cornish Cliffs
London/ William Kimber/ 1976 1st Ed/ 
HB + DW, 224 pages, in VG/VG condition, DW has 1cm tear rear top right hand corner, not price clipped. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BAKER, Denys Val At The Rainbow's End
London William Kimber 1983 071830229X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 187 pages, in VG + VG condition, book has bumped corners, a little scuffing to corners and spine ends, very slightly askew. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BAKER, Denys Val A Summer to Remember : Cornish Stories
London William Kimber 1975 0718304934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 236 pages, in VG + VG condition 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BAKER, Denys Val (Ed) Stories of Country Life
London, William Kimber, 1975, 
HB + DW, 206 pages, in VG + VG condition, slight scuffing to DW edges. 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BAKER, Ernest A & BALCH, Herbert E The Nether World of Mendip
Clifton, Bristol J Baker & Son 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Pale green cloth HB, 172 pages, in VG condition, details explorations in the great caverns of Somerset, Yorkshire, Derbyshire, and elsewhere 
Price: 30.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BAKER, Kenneth The Turbulent Years - Signed Copy
London Faber & Faber 1993 0571170773 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
HB + DW, 498 pages, in VG + VG condition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. For International Customers please note : the packaged weight is over 1kg and additional postage may be payable. We do not charge for packaging 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BAKER, Kenneth (selected by) I Have No Gun but I Can Spit : An Anthology of Satirical and Abusive Verse - Signed Copy
London Eyre Methuen 1980 041347500X Reprint Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 205 pages, in VG + VG condition, just the lightest of browning to the rear of the dustwrapper and to the endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BAKER, Margaret et al Discovering the Westward Stage
Tring, Hertfordshire Shire Publications 1972 0852631642 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Laminated PB, in VG condition 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BAKER, Michael The Changing Southern Scene 1948-1981
London Ian Allan 1981 0711010900 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, in VG + VG condition, not price clipped. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 BAKER, Michael London Transport Since 1963
Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, United Kingdom Ian Allan Ltd 1999 0711024812 Third Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 128 pages in Fine + Fine condition 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BAKER, Michael (Ed) Great Western Tribute
Weybridge, Surrey Ian Allan 1985 0711015449 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Large format laminated PB, 48 pages, in VG condition 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BAKER, Michael H.C. London to Brighton : 150 Years of Britain's Premier Holiday Line
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire Patrick Stephens 1989 1852601469 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 232 pages, in VG + VG condition, small mark on one edge of DW 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BAKER, Michael H.C. The Waterloo to Weymouth Line
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire Patrick Stephens 1987 0850598354 First Edition 
HB + DW, 200 pages in VG + VG condition. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BAKER, Michael H.C. Railways to the Coast : Britain's Seaside Lines Past and Present
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire Patrick Stephens 1990 1852600586 First Edition 
HB + DW, 192 pages, in VG + VG condition, dustwrapper price clipped and sunned to the spine 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BAKER, Owen (Ed) The Journal of the Trevithick Society
Camborne, Cornwall Trevithick Society 2010 0904040887 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Laminated PB, 117 pages in Fine condition 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BALACI Alexandru Magenta
London Murrays Remainder Books 1980 First English Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Large Format HB + DW, 63 plates in Fine + Fine condition 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BALDOCK, Kay & HALES, Irene Old Maidstone : A Selection of Postcards from the Early Years of This Century : Volumes One, Two & Three
Rainham, Kent Meresborough Books 1980 0905270096 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
3 x large format laminated PBs, each have 48 pages, all in VG condition, Volume Three has the slightest of sunning to the spine. ISBN Volume Two 090527038X and ISBN Volume Three 0905270096, both are First Editions. Volume One is marginally smaller than the other two volumes 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BALDRY, Dennis The History of Aviation
London Chancellor Press 1999 0753700964 First Edition 
HB + DW, 192 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 1.25kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost, we do not charge for packaging 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BALFOUR, Michael The Classic Watch: The Great Watches and Their Makers from the First Wrist Watch to the Present Day
Secaucus, New Jersey, USA The Wellfleet Press 1989 1555214010 First Edition 
HB + DW, 192 pages, in VG + VG condition, minor sunning to the dustwrapper cover. As the packaged weight of this book if over 1.5kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost. We do not charge for packaging. 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BALFOUR, Michael Stonehenge and its Mysteries
London Macdonald & Jane's 1977 0354043706 
HB + DW, 192 pages, in VG + VG condition, number inside front cover. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BALFOUR, Michael Megalithic Mysteries
London Parkgate Books 1997 1855853558 Reprint Bernd Siering 
Large format HB + DW, 192 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 1.25kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost, we do not charge for packaging 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BALL, Kenneth Renault 12 1969-79 Owner's Workshop Manual
Brighton, East Sussex Autobooks 1979 0851478859 Eighth Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Laminated HB, 184 pages, in VG condition. This edition covers the 12, 12L, 12TL, 12TS, 12TN, 12TR, 12 Auto. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BALL, Michael Decorative Glasswork
London, Lorenz Books, 1997, 
HB + DW, 96 pages, in Fine + Nr Fine condition. 
Price: 6.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BALL, Philip Critical Mass : How One Thing Leads to Another
London Arrow Books 2005 0099457865 New Edition Paperback Fine 
PB, 644 pages, in Fine condition 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Ballantine, Betty; Ballantine, Ian Native Americans : An Illustrated History
London Virgin Books 1994 1852274433 First Edition 
HB + DW, in Fine + Fine condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 2.5 kg there will be additional postage to pay, at cost. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging. International post would be very expensive 
Price: 11.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Ballantyne, Hugh Scottish Steam in Colour
London Jane's Transport Press 1987 0710604033 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Landscape style laminated HB, 96 pages in VG condition, light scratch down front cover. 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Ballantyne, Hugh London Midland Steam Revival
London Janes Transport Press 1987 0710604548 First Edition 
Landscape style laminated HB, 64 pages in VG condition 
Price: 1.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Erling The Bold
London, James Nisbett, No date 
Red cloth HB with gilt and black embellishments to cover and spine, 437 pages in VG condition with very slight discolouration and foxing to end papers. There is presentation label to inside cover dated 1911 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 BALLARD, Ernest The Little Man in Blue and other sketches
Colwall, Worcestershire Ernest Ballard, 0000 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
HB + DW, 140 pages, in VG + Good condition book has light foxing throughout and to page ends, DW is scuffed to top and bottom edges with tears and minor loss, beige covers discoloured, now protected. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 BALSTON, Thomas (Edited by) The Housekeeping Book of Susanna Whatman 1776-1800
London Geoffery Bles 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Frank Martin 
Cream cloth HB, 45 pages, in VG condition 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 BALTA, Sheikh Muhammad Dali (prepared by) : BADAWI, Dr Muhammad (rendered Into English by) Lives of the Prophets
Saida, Lenanon Sharif al Ansari Son's Company 2006 9953345511 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
HB, 192 pages, in Fine condition 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 BAMFORTH, Jane Salmon : The Complete Guide to Preparing and Cooking the King of Fish, with Over 150 Recipes
London Hermes House 2004 1843097206 First Edition Second Printing 
Large format laminated PB, 256 pages, in VG condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 1.25kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost, we do not charge for packaging 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bandyopadhyay, Subir Calcutta Cycle Rickshaw Pullers : A Sociological Study
India Minerva 1990 8185195277 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 96 pages, in VG + VG condition 
Price: 6.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 BANG, Elisabeth Delightful Doughcrafts
London Ward Lock 1997 0706375580 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 128 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 BANKS , Chris Steam at Work : British Railways Reflections
Kettering, Northamptonshire Silver Link 2004 1857941764 Reprint Paperback Fine Corkhill, John; Hanson, Peter 
Laminated PB, 160 pages in Fine condition 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BANKS, Iain Dead Air
London Little Brown and Company 2002 0316860549 First Edition 
HB + DW, 408 pages, in Fine + VG condition, DW has one small tear to top of spine. 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 BANNISTER, G F Branch Line Byways Volume One. West Midlands
Penryn, Cornwall Atlantic Publishing 1986 0906899230 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Laminated PB, in VG condition, previous owner's name and date inside the front cover 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 BANNISTER, Geoffrey F. Branch Line Byways Volume Two Central Wales
Penryn, Cornwall Atlantic Books 1987 0906899265 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Laminated PB, in Fine condition 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 BANNISTER, Roger (Advisory Editor) Prospect : The Schweppes Book of the New Generation
London Hutchinson 1962 First Edition 
HB + DW, 248 pages, in VG + VG condition, top edge of DW is scuffed. 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 BARAFF, Carol gems, Stones, & Metals for Healing & Attunement: A Survey of Psychic Readings
Heritage Publications 1977 Reprint Paperback Fine 
PB, 41 pages, in Fine condiiton, previous owner's details inside front cover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 BARBER, Chips Railways on and Around Dartmoor
Exeter, Devon Obelisk Publications 1997 189907354X First Edition Paperback Fine 
PB, 32 pages, in Fine condition, 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 BARBER, Chips The Lost City of Exeter and The Lost City of Exeter - Revisited - 2 volumes
Exeter, Obelisk, 1982 & 1998, 
Lost City of Exeter, PB in VG condition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, a little browned at the edges. Lost City of Exeter - Revisited, PB in Fine condition, also SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 BARBER, Chips Pinhoe of Yesteryear : Parts I & II - Signed Copies
Exeter, United Kingdom Obelisk Publications 1995 1899073159 First Editions Paperbacks Fine 
2 PBs , each of 32 pages, both in Fine condition, both SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - ISBN for Part II is 1899073345 published in 1996 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BARBER, Chips The Great Little Dartmoor Book - Signed Copy
Exeter Obelisk Publications, 1986 0946651108 First Edition Jane Reynolds 
PB, 48 pages, in Fine condition, SIGNED COPY BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BARBER, Chips Railways on and Around Dartmoor - Signed Copy
Exeter, Devon Obelisk Publications 1997 189907354X First Edition Paperback Fine 
PB, 32 pages, in Fine condition, SIGNED COPY BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 BARBER, Chips Place-Names in Devon - Signed Copy
Exeter, Devon Obelisk Publications 2004 1899073795 Reprint Paperback Fine 
PB, 32 pages in Fine condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 1.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 BARBER, Chips The Teign Valley of Yesteryear
Exeter, United Kingdom Obelisk Publications 1994 1899073086 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Laminated PB, 32 pages, in Fine condition 
Price: 1.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 BARBER, Chips The Great Little Exeter Book : A General Guide
Exeter, Devon Obelisk Publications 2000 0946651973 Reprint Jane Reynolds 
PB, 32 pages, in Fine condition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 BARBER, Chips Devon's Railways of Yesteryear - Signed Copy
Exeter, Devon Obelisk Publications 2003 1903585112 Reprint Fine Signed by Author
PB, 32 pages, in Fine condition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 BARBER, Chips The Great Little Exeter Book : A General Guide - Signed Copy
Exeter Obelisk Publications 1996 0946651973 Reprint 
PB, 32 pages, in Fine condition. SIGNED COPY BY THE AUTHOR. Reduced postage terms apply 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 BARBER, Chips The Great Little Plymouth Book - Signed Copy
Exeter Obelisk Publications 1997 0946651477 Reprint 
PB, 32 pages, in Fine condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 BARBER, Chips Beautiful Dartmoor
Exeter, Devon Obelisk Publications 1996 1899073000 
Landscape PB, 32 pages, in Fine condition. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 BARBER, Chips Plymouth in Colour - Signed Copy
Exeter Obelisk Publications 1991 0946651485 
Landscape PB, 32 pages, in Fine condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 1.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 BARBER, Marie Heavenly Cross-Stitch : designs with a Christian theme
New York Sterling, 1998 080690349X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
HB + DW, 128 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 BARBER, Peter (edited by) The Map Book
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2005 0297843729 First Edition 
Large format PB, 360 pages, in Fine condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 2kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost, we do not charge for packaging 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 BARBER, Sally and Chips Weird and Wonderful Dartmoor - Signed Copy
Exeter, Devon Obelisk Publications 1996 0946651493 Reprint Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Card covers, 32 pages, in Fine condition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 BARCROFT, Robbie Wretched Relatives - Signed Copy
Bombay, India Thacker & Co 1945 First Edition Hard Back Good 
Grey linen effect HB with pictorial front cover and red lettering, 40 pages, in Good condition, rubbing to the front cover and edges, and markings to the rear cover, the Author's own label inside the front cover and INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper "with grateful thanks for a cherished book, Robbie Barcroft, 11 May '68" 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 BARDEN, Leonard & HEIDENFELD, Wolfgang Modern Chess Miniatures
London Routledge & Kegan Pau 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
HB + DW, 148 pages, in VG + Good condition, the dustwrapper has a darkened spine with scuffing to the edges, please note there is also some loss at the top of the spine 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 BARHAM, Allan Life Unlimited : The Persistence of Personality Beyond Death
Hythe, Kent Volturna Press 1982 0856060550 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
HB + DW, 149 pages, in VG + VG condition 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 BARHAM, L Fisher Cornwall's Electric Tramcars : The History of the Camborne and Redruth System
Penryn, Cornwall Glasney Press, First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
HB + DW, 84 pages, in VG + G condition, DW is scuffed along edges, ink name and inscription on fep, DW protected. 
Price: 9.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@cornishbookworld.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie